Report Title:
[…] The director may make, amend, and repeal rules necessary for the internal administration of the department and for the proper conduct of hearings before the director or the director's authorized agents under this section. The director shall not be bound by technical rules of evidence in the conduct of [such] these hearings."

SECTION 4. Section 386-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

"§386-25 Vocational rehabilitation. (a) The purposes of vocational rehabilitation are to restore an injured worker's [earning] earnings capacity as nearly as possible to that level [which] that the worker was earning at the time of injury and to return the injured worker to suitable [work] gainful employment in the active labor force as quickly as possible in a cost-effective manner.

(b) The director may refer employees who may have or have suffered permanent disability as a result of work injuries and who, in the director's opinion, can be vocationally rehabilitated to the department of human services or to private providers of rehabilitation services for vocational rehabilitation services that are feasible. A referral shall be made upon recommendation of the rehabilitation unit established under section 386-71.5 and after the employee has been deemed physically able to participate in rehabilitation by the employee's attending physician. The unit shall include appropriate professional staff and shall have the following duties and responsibilities:

(1) To review and approve rehabilitation plans developed by certified providers of rehabilitation services, whether they be private or public;

(2) To adopt rules consistent with this section [which] that shall expedite and facilitate the identification, notification, and referral of industrially injured employees to rehabilitation services, and establish minimum standards for providers providing rehabilitation services under this section;

(3) To certify private and public providers of rehabilitation services meeting the minimum standards established under paragraph (2); and

(4) To enforce the implementation of rehabilitation plans.

(c) Enrollment in a rehabilitation plan or program shall not be mandatory and the approval of a proposed rehabilitation plan or program by the injured employee shall be required. The injured employee may select a certified provider of rehabilitation services.