Report Title:
[…] Requires captive program administrative expenses to come from the Captive Fund. Appropriates $1,500,000 for Captive Insurance Branch administrative expenses in each of fiscal years 2005-2006 and 2006-2007. (HB160 CD1)
HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
H.B. NO. |
160 |
TWENTY-THIRD LEGISLATURE, 2005 |
H.D. 2 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
S.D. 1 |
|
|
C.D. 1 |
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO THE COMPLIANCE RESOLUTION FUND.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 431:2-215, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) The [commissioner shall determine the] amount or amounts to be assessed [and the time any moneys from assessments are due] for each line or type of insurance or entity regulated under title 24[; provided that:
(1) The criteria for making the assessment shall be established by rule; provided further that the commissioner shall have provisional authority to make assessments prior to adoption of the rule but this provisional authority shall not extend beyond two years from June 28, 1999;] shall be determined
and assessed as provided below:
[(2)] (1) The insurers or entities regulated under title 24 shall be provided [reasonable] at least sixty days notice of when their respective assessments are due;
(2) The total amount or amounts to be assessed of insurers or entities regulated under title 24 in all lines or types of insurance shall be calculated based on the commissioner's proposed fiscal year budget, less funds in the insurance regulation sub-account of the compliance resolution fund on June 30 of the fiscal year immediately preceding the fiscal year of the proposed budget and less the commissioner's anticipated revenues;
(3) The assessments by line or type shall bear a reasonable relationship to the costs of regulating the line or type of insurance, including any administrative costs of the division; and
(4) The sum total of all assessments made and collected shall not exceed the special fund ceiling or ceilings related to the fund that are established by the legislature[.]; provided that the total assessments for all lines or types of insurance in any one fiscal year shall not exceed $5,000,000.
[As used in this subsection, "reasonable notice" means a period of at least sixty days.]"
SECTION 2. Section 431:19-101.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:19-101.8 Captive insurance administrative fund.