Report Title:
[…] Report Title:
Liquid Fuel Tax; One Year Suspension
Description:
Reduces the liquid fuel tax by 50% for a period of one year.
THE SENATE |
S.B. NO. |
26 |
TWENTY-FIRST LEGISLATURE, 2001 |
||
THIRD SPECIAL SESSION |
||
STATE OF HAWAII |
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO FUEL TAX.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION. 1 Section 243-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In addition to any other taxes provided by law, subject to the exemptions set forth in section 243-7, there is hereby imposed at times provided in section 128D-2 a state environmental response tax of [5] 2.5 cents on each barrel or fractional part of a barrel of petroleum product sold by a distributor to any retail dealer or end user, other than a refiner, of petroleum product; provided that cents of the tax on each barrel shall be used pursuant to section 128D-2 to address concerns relating to drinking water. The tax imposed by this subsection shall be paid by the distributor of the petroleum product."
SECTION 2.