HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] H.D. 1 |
|
STATE OF HAWAII |
|
|
|
|
|
|
||
|
A BILL FOR AN ACT
RELATING TO TRAFFIC SAFETY.
BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:
SECTION 1. Section 291C-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-4 Safe routes to school program special fund; establishment. There is established in the state treasury the safe routes to school program special fund, into which shall be deposited:
(1) Assessments collected
for speeding in a school zone, pursuant to section 291C-104; [and]
(2) Safe routes to
school program surcharges collected in accordance with sections 291-16 and
291C-5[.]; and
(3) Fines as may be
collected pursuant to section 291C-161(g)."
SECTION 2. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-161 Penalties; photo red light imaging detector system fines; automated speed enforcement system fines. (a) It shall be a violation for any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, except as otherwise specified in subsections (c) and (d) and unless the violation is by other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty misdemeanor.
(b)
Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is
determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another
penalty is not provided shall be fined [not] no more than:
(1) $250 for a first violation thereof;
(2) $300 for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation; and
(3) $500 for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the date of the first violation.
(c) Every person convicted under or found in violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, 291C-13, 291C-14, 291C-15, 291C-16, 291C-72, 291C-73, 291C-95, 291C-102, 291C-103, 291C-104, or 291C-105 shall be sentenced or fined in accordance with those sections.
(d) Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:
(1) Be fined [not]
no more than $250 or imprisoned not more than ten days for a first
conviction thereof;
(2) Be fined [not]
no more than $300 or imprisoned not more than twenty days or both for
conviction of a second offense committed within one year after the date of the
first offense; and
(3) Be fined [not]
no more than $500 or imprisoned not more than six months or both for
conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within one year after the
date of the first offense.
(e) The court may assess a sum not to exceed $50 for the cost of issuing a penal summons upon any person who fails to appear at the place within the time specified in the citation issued to the person for any traffic violation.
(f)
[Fines] Except as provided in subsection (g), fines
collected for a violation of section 291C-32(c) pursuant to the photo red light
imaging detector system established pursuant to chapter 291J shall be deposited