THE SENATE |
[…] software developers in the department of taxation;
[[](39)[]]In the department of law
enforcement, five Commission on Accreditation for Law Enforcement Agencies,
Inc., coordinator positions;
[[](40)[]]The
state fire marshal; [and
[](41)[]]The
administrator for the law enforcement standards board[.]; and
(42) The executive director of the
wildfire recovery fund.
The director shall determine the
applicability of this section to specific positions.
Nothing in this section shall be deemed to
affect the civil service status of any incumbent as it existed on July 1, 1955."
SECTION 5. Section 269-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§269-17 Issuance of securities. A public utility corporation may, on securing
the prior approval of the public utilities commission, and not otherwise, except
as provided in section B-4, issue stocks and
stock certificates, bonds, notes, and other evidences of indebtedness, payable
at periods of more than twelve months after the date thereof, for the following
purposes and no other, namely: for the acquisition
of property or for the construction, completion, extension, or improvement of
or addition to its facilities or service, or for the discharge or lawful
refunding of its obligations or for the reimbursement of moneys actually
expended from income or from any other moneys in its treasury not secured by or
obtained from the issue of its stocks or stock certificates, or bonds, notes,
or other evidences of indebtedness, for any of the aforesaid purposes except
maintenance of service, replacements, and substitutions not constituting
capital expenditure in cases where the corporation has kept its accounts for [such]
expenditures in [such] a manner [as to enable] that
enables the commission to ascertain the amount of moneys so expended and
the purposes for which the expenditures were made, and the sources of the funds
in its treasury applied to the expenditures.
As used [herein,] in this section, "property"
and "facilities"[,] mean property and facilities used in all
operations of a public utility corporation whether or not included in its
public utility operations or rate base.
A public utility corporation may not issue securities to acquire