THE SENATE |
[…] "Responsible party" does not include the federal government, tribal governments, the State, a political subdivision of the federal, tribal, or state government, or an employee of the federal, tribal, or state government on the basis of acts or omissions in the course of official duties."
SECTION 3. Section 431:14-103, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Rates shall be made in accordance with the following provisions:
(1) Rates shall not be excessive, inadequate, or unfairly discriminatory.
(2) Due consideration shall be given to:
(A) Past and prospective loss experience within and outside this State; provided that if the claim does not exceed the selected deductible amount pursuant to section 386-100, and the employer reimburses the insurer for the amount, the claims shall not be calculated in the employer's experience rating or risk category;
(B) The conflagration and catastrophe
hazards, if any;
(C) Any proceeds recovered by the
insurer through any legal actions, including subrogation claims and direct
actions filed pursuant to section 431:13- ;
[(C)] (D) A reasonable
margin for underwriting profit and contingencies;
[(D)] (E) Dividends, savings, or unabsorbed
premium deposits allowed or returned by insurers to their policyholders,
members, or subscribers;
[(E)] (F) Past and prospective expenses both
country‑wide and those specially applicable to this State;
[(F)] (G)
Investment income from unearned premium and loss reserve funds; and
[(G)] (H) All other relevant factors within and
outside this State.
(3) In the case of fire insurance rates, consideration shall be given to the experience of the fire insurance business during a period of not less than the most recent five-year period for which that experience is available.
(4) The systems of expense provisions included in the rates for use by any insurer or group of insurers may differ from those of other insurers or groups of insurers to reflect the requirements of the operating methods of any insurer or group with respect to any class of insurance, or with respect to any subdivision or combination thereof for which subdivision or combination separate expense provisions are applicable.
(5) Risks may be grouped by classifications for the establishment of rates and minimum premiums.