THE SENATE |
[…] SECTION 2. Section 139-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "law enforcement officer" to read as follows:
""Law enforcement officer" means:
(1) A police officer employed by a county police department;
(2) A
public safety officer employed by the department of public safety[;],
except an adult correctional officer; or
(3) An employee of the department of transportation, department of land and natural resources, department of taxation, or department of the attorney general who is conferred by law with general police powers."
SECTION 3. Section 139-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person may be appointed as a law enforcement officer unless the person:
(1) Has
satisfactorily completed a basic program of law enforcement training approved
by the board; [and]
(2) Has passed a psychological screening
test battery administered under the direction of a licensed psychologist or
psychiatrist according to protocols adopted by the board and designed to detect
behavioral traits that could adversely affect the person's ability to perform
the essential functions of a law enforcement officer. The test battery results shall be valid for a
period of one year from the date of administration for purposes of qualifying
for appointment as a law enforcement officer; and
[(2)] (3) Possesses other qualifications as
prescribed by the board for the employment of law enforcement officers,
including minimum age, education, physical and mental standards, citizenship,
good conduct, moral character, and experience."
SECTION 4. Section 139-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The board shall adopt rules, pursuant to
chapter 91, that establish criteria for the denial, suspension, or revocation