THE SENATE
[…] (ii)  The proposed new habitable structure is, or will be, adapted to accommodate sea level rise; or

            (iii)  The proposed new habitable structure is not likely to be substantially adversely impacted or damaged by sea level rise during its useful life; and

          (C)  Within the special management area, development is allowed as permitted under part II of this chapter.  This subsection shall not preclude or diminish existing constitutional rights and protections, including the right to seek just compensation for taking of property."

     SECTION 6.  Section 205A-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The authority in each county, upon consultation with the central coordinating agency, shall adopt rules under chapter 91 setting the special management area use permit application procedures, conditions under which hearings must be held, and the time periods within which the hearing and action for special management area use permits shall occur.  The authority shall provide for adequate notice to individuals whose property rights may be adversely affected and to persons who have requested in writing to be notified of special management area use permit hearings or applications.  The authority shall also provide public notice that is, at a minimum, circulated throughout the county at least twenty days in advance of the hearing.  The authority may require a reasonable filing fee which shall be used for the purposes set forth herein.

     Any rule adopted by the authority shall be consistent with the objectives, policies, and special management area guidelines provided in this chapter.  No policy or guideline that has the effect of a rule shall be adopted without complying with the applicable rulemaking process.  Any rule, policy, or guideline adopted that is inconsistent with the objectives, policies, and special management area guidelines provided in the chapter is expressly preempted.  Action on the special management permit shall be final unless otherwise mandated by court order."

     SECTION 7.  Section 205A-44, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Except as provided in this section, structures are prohibited in the shoreline area without a variance pursuant to this part.