THE SENATE
[…] [Pending verification of a valid, unencumbered license from another state, territory, or foreign country, a temporary permit may be issued for employment with a Hawaii employer.]"

     SECTION 4.  Section 457-13, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§457-13  Exceptions.  This chapter does not prohibit:

     (1)  The furnishing of nursing assistance in an emergency;

     (2)  The practice of nursing that is incidental to the program of study engaged in by students enrolled in nursing education programs accredited by the board;

    [(3)  The practice of nursing under a nonrenewable permit by:

          (A)  A graduate of; or

          (B)  An applicant who has provided proof that the applicant has completed the entire educational curriculum required for graduation for a nursing license from,

          a school that is in or under the jurisdiction of the United States, a territory, or a foreign jurisdiction, and whose accreditation is recognized by the board; provided that following completion of subparagraph (A) or (B), the candidate takes the first licensing examination scheduled by any board of nursing recognized by the board and has submitted to the board an application for a license to practice nursing in the State; provided further that the permit shall be valid for three months or until the results of the licensing examination are received by the board;

     (4)] (3)  The practice of any legally qualified nurse of another state who is employed by the United States or any bureau, division, or agency thereof, while in the discharge of the nurse's official duties;

    [(5)] (4)  The practice of nursing in connection with healing by prayer or spiritual means alone in accordance with the tenets and practice of any well recognized church or religious denomination; provided that no person practicing the nursing described in this paragraph claims to practice as a registered nurse or a licensed practical nurse; [or]

    [(6)] (5)  The administration of oral and topical medication and in emergency situations, other premeasured medication, by school health assistants as provided in section 302A-853[.]; or

     (6)  The practice of nursing by a nurse licensed in another state, territory, or country who is accompanying a patient or patients from out of state for less than two weeks and who is not employed by or affiliated with a health care entity in the State."