THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to protect the rights of qualifying patients to use medical cannabis by:

     (1)  Specifically authorizing the interisland transportation of cannabis for personal medical use; provided that no individual or entity shall be required to violate federal law; and

     (2)  Requiring the department of transportation to adopt rules for the interisland transport of controlled substances within the State.

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-19  Department of transportation.  The department of transportation shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the director of transportation.  The department shall establish, maintain, and operate transportation facilities of the State, including highways, airports, harbors, and such other transportation facilities and activities as may be authorized by law.

     The department shall plan, develop, promote, and coordinate various transportation systems management programs that shall include, but not be limited to, alternate work and school hours programs, bicycling programs, and ridesharing programs.

     The department shall develop and promote ridesharing programs which shall include but not be limited to, carpool and vanpool programs, and may assist organizations interested in promoting similar programs, arrange for contracts with private organizations to manage and operate these programs, and assist in the formulation of ridesharing arrangements.  Ridesharing programs include informal arrangements in which two or more persons ride together in a motor vehicle.

     The functions and authority heretofore exercised by the department of public works with respect to highways are transferred to the department of transportation established by this chapter.

     On July 1, 1961, the Hawaii aeronautics commission, the board of harbor commissioners and the highway commission shall be abolished and their remaining functions, duties, and powers shall be transferred to the department of transportation.

     The department shall adopt rules pursuant to chapter 91 for the interisland transport of controlled substances within the jurisdictional limits of the State, which extend twelve nautical miles from the perimeter of each island and connect Oahu, Maui, Molokai, Lanai, and Kahoolawe."