THE SENATE |
[…] Moreover, development on Hawaiian home lands often accounts for the educational facilities that may be needed to support the community with the siting of public schools, public charter schools, early learning facilities, and other similar facilities on or near Hawaiian home lands. The purpose of this part is to exempt any housing development for the department of Hawaiian home lands from school impact fee requirements.
SECTION 4. Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) The following shall be exempt from this
section:
(1) Any
form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary
covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;
(2) Any
form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax
under chapter 237D;
(3) All
nonresidential development; [and]
(4) Any
development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like
document with the agency for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees
for school land or school construction[.] and
(5) Any housing development for the department of Hawaiian home lands certified pursuant to section 237- ."
PART III
SECTION 5. Act 279, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022, is amended by amending section 6 to read as follows:
"SECTION 6. There is appropriated out of the general