THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

402

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2023

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO COMMON INTEREST COMMUNITIES.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 421J-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by or on behalf of the association for:

     (1)  Collecting any delinquent assessments against any unit or the owner of any unit;

     (2)  Foreclosing any lien on any unit; or

     (3)  Enforcing any provision of the association documents or this chapter;

against a member, occupant, tenant, employee of a member, or any other person who in any manner may use the property, shall be promptly paid on demand to the association by [such] the person or persons; provided that if the association is not the prevailing party, all costs and expenses, including reasonable attorneys' fees, incurred by any [such] person or persons as a result of the action of the association, shall be promptly paid on demand to the person by the association[.]; provided further that the association or board of directors shall not expend association funds to enforce against de minimis infractions of association bylaws, rules, or regulations.  The reasonableness of any [attorney's] attorneys' fees paid by a person or by an association as a result of an action pursuant to paragraph (2) shall be determined by the court.