THE SENATE
[…] PART IV

     SECTION 7.  The purpose of this part is to clarify the lawful possession of cannabis and manufactured cannabis products for responsible, adult use with respect to the uniform controlled substances act and the Hawaii penal code.

     SECTION 8.  Chapter 329, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to part IX to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§329-    Relation to chapter A.  This part shall not affect the possession of cannabis for responsible, adult use as authorized under section A-17."

     SECTION 9.  Section 329-43.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Subsections (a) and (b) shall not apply to a person who is authorized to:

     (1)  Acquire, possess, cultivate, use, distribute, or transport cannabis pursuant to the definition of "medical use" under section 329-121, while the person is facilitating the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient; [or]