THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Provide the counties the clear authority to require electric vehicle charging infrastructure on parking lots with fewer than one hundred stalls;

     (3)  Require the clean ground transportation working group to develop plans for public electric vehicle charging stations on each neighbor island; and

     (4)  Require the clean ground transportation working group to create an expedited permitting process for electric vehicle charging stations.

     SECTION 2.  Section 291-71, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Places of public accommodation with at least one hundred parking spaces available for use by the general public shall have at least one parking space equipped with an electric vehicle charging system located anywhere in the parking structure or lot; provided that no parking space designated for electric vehicles shall displace or reduce accessible stalls required by the Americans with Disabilities Act Accessibility Guidelines; provided further that no vehicle shall be permitted to park in a parking space equipped with an electric vehicle charging system while not actively charging.  Spaces shall be designated[,] and clearly marked, and the exclusive designation shall be enforced.  [Owners of multiple parking facilities within the State may designate and electrify fewer parking spaces than required in one or more of their owned properties; provided that the scheduled requirement is met for the total number of aggregate spaces on all of their owned properties.]  Nothing in this section shall prohibit the owners of parking structures or lots from charging a fee for the use of an electric vehicle charging system."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291-73, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: