THE SENATE |
[…] time shall:
(A) Possess a master's or doctorate degree related
to criminal justice;
(B) Possess a law degree and have experience:
(i) Practicing in Hawaii as a deputy attorney general, deputy prosecutor, deputy public defender, or private criminal defense attorney; or
(ii) Litigating
constitutional law issues in Hawaii;
(C) Be a recognized expert in the field of
criminal justice, policing, or security; or
(D) Have work experience in a law enforcement capacity; provided that experience in a county police department shall not itself be sufficient to qualify under this paragraph."
SECTION 6. Section 139-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall be appointed or employed as a
law enforcement officer by any county police department, the department of law
enforcement, [the department of land and natural resources,] the
department of taxation, or the department of the attorney general, unless the
person possesses a valid certification issued by the board pursuant to section
139-6(b)."
SECTION 7. Section 291-31.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) No person shall knowingly operate,
affix or cause to be affixed, display, or possess any lamp, reflector, or