THE SENATE
[…] ""New residential development" means new residential projects involving rezoned properties or parcels, current zoned parcels with or without buildings, and redevelopment projects.  These projects include [subdivisions]:

     (1)  Subdivisions and other forms of "lot only" developments (when the dwelling units will not be built by the developer)[, and developments]; and

     (2)  Developments that include single-family and multi-family units[,] and condominiums, [and] but does not include additional or accessory dwelling units as defined by each county."

     SECTION 2.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the authority or the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction;

     (5)  Any form of housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended; [and]

     (6)  Any form of development by the Hawaii community development authority pursuant to part     of chapter 206E[.];