THE SENATE
[…] (11)  A mortuary or undertaking establishment; and

    (12)  An establishment that is physically located within the premises of an establishment otherwise covered by this definition, or within the premises of which is physically located a covered establishment, and which holds itself out as serving patrons of the covered establishment.

     No place of public accommodation defined in this section shall be requested to reconstruct any facility or part thereof to comply with this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 489-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§489-5  Other discriminatory practices.  (a)  It is a discriminatory practice for two or more persons to conspire:

     (1)  To retaliate or discriminate against a person because the person has opposed an unfair discriminatory practice;

     (2)  To aid, abet, incite, or coerce a person to engage in a discriminatory practice; or

     (3)  Wilfully, to obstruct, or prevent, a person from complying with this chapter.

     (b)  It is a discriminatory practice to deny a person the full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, and accommodations of a place of public accommodations because of the known disability of an individual with whom the person is known to have a relationship or association.

     (c)  It is a discriminatory practice to deny a person with a disability full and equal enjoyment of the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations, or information related to the goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages, or accommodations using information and communication technology intended for use by the general public as applicants, participants, customers, clients, or visitors.

     Beginning July 1, 2025, a place of public accommodation shall: