THE SENATE
[…] (d)  For the purposes of this section, "director" means the director of the office of information practices."

     SECTION 2.  Section 92-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:

     ""Trusted public representative" means a resident of the State who is widely trusted and respected by others, has a reputation of integrity and caring for the community, and is committed to maintaining the intent and spirit of chapter 92 for the purpose of observing board meetings closed to the public."

     SECTION 3.  Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes:

     (1)  To consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for professional or vocational licenses cited in section 26-9 or both;

     (2)  To consider the hire, evaluation, dismissal, or discipline of an officer or employee or of charges brought against the officer or employee, where consideration of matters affecting privacy will be involved; provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held;

     (3)  To deliberate concerning the authority of persons designated by the board to conduct labor negotiations or to negotiate the acquisition of public property, or during the conduct of such negotiations;

     (4)  To consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities;

     (5)  To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct;

     (6)  To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security;

     (7)  To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; [and]

     (8)  To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order[.]; and