THE SENATE
[…] (H)  Security facilities and infrastructure.

     "Qualified person" means an individual, partnership, joint venture, corporation, association, limited liability partnership, limited liability company, business, trust, or any organized group of persons or legal entities, or any combination thereof, that possesses all professional or vocational licenses necessary to do business in the State in conjunction with the planning, design, construction, or retrofitting of film studio infrastructure."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (h) to read:

     "(h)  Every taxpayer claiming a tax credit under this section for a qualified production shall, no later than ninety days following the end of each taxable year in which qualified production costs were expended, submit a written, sworn statement to the department of business, economic development, and tourism that identifies:

     (1)  All qualified production costs as provided by subsection (a), if any, incurred in the previous taxable year;

     (2)  The amount of tax credits claimed pursuant to this section, if any, in the previous taxable year; and

     (3)  The number of total hires versus the number of local hires by category and by county.

If the qualified production costs of a taxpayer exceed $1,000,000 in a taxable year, the written, sworn statement shall be accompanied by an independent third party certification, performed by a qualified certified public accountant, that verifies all representations made for the purpose of claiming the credit under this section.  The certification shall be prepared and submitted in accordance with standards and procedures prescribed by the department of business, economic development, and tourism and the department of taxation.  This information may be reported from the department of business, economic development, and tourism to the legislature pursuant to subsection (i)(4)."

     2.  By amending subsections (n) and (o) to read: