THE SENATE
[…] At the next duly noticed meeting of the board, the board members shall report their attendance and the matters presented and discussed that related to board business at the informational meeting or presentation."

     SECTION 4.  Section 92-3.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  If a board determines that it is necessary to meet at a location that is dangerous to health or safety, or if a board determines that it is necessary to conduct an on-site inspection of a location that is related to the board's business but which is not open to the public or at which public attendance is not practicable, and the director of the office of information practices or the director's designee concurs, the board may hold a limited meeting at that location that shall not be open to the public; provided that [at a regular meeting of the board prior to the limited meeting:

     (1)  The board determines, after sufficient public deliberation, that it is necessary to hold the limited meeting and specifies that the location is dangerous to health or safety or that the on-site inspection is necessary and public attendance is impracticable;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled vote to adopt the determinations required by paragraph (1); and]

     (3)  Notice] notice of the limited meeting is provided in accordance with section 92-7."

     SECTION 5.  Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes: