THE SENATE
[…] (1)  The board determines, after sufficient public deliberation, that it is necessary to hold the limited meeting and specifies that the location is dangerous to health or safety or that the on-site inspection is necessary and public attendance is impracticable;

     (2)  Two-thirds of all members to which the board is entitled vote to adopt the determinations required by paragraph (1); and]

     (3)  Notice] notice of the limited meeting is provided in accordance with section 92-7."

     SECTION 5.  Section 92-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A board may hold a meeting closed to the public pursuant to section 92-4 for one or more of the following purposes:

     (1)  To consider and evaluate personal information relating to individuals applying for professional or vocational licenses cited in section 26-9 or both;

     (2)  To consider and decide upon the [hire,] hiring of applicants for government positions, including the interviews of the applicants, and to consider and decide upon the evaluation, dismissal, or discipline of an officer or employee or of charges brought against the officer or employee[, where consideration of matters affecting privacy will be involved]; provided that if the individual concerned requests an open meeting, an open meeting shall be held;

     (3)  To deliberate concerning the authority of persons designated by the board to conduct labor negotiations or to negotiate the acquisition of public property, or during the conduct of such negotiations;

     (4)  To consult with the board's attorney on questions and issues pertaining to the board's powers, duties, privileges, immunities, and liabilities;

     (5)  To investigate proceedings regarding criminal misconduct;

     (6)  To consider sensitive matters related to public safety or security;

     (7)  To consider matters relating to the solicitation and acceptance of private donations; and

     (8)  To deliberate or make a decision upon a matter that requires the consideration of information that must be kept confidential pursuant to a state or federal law, or a court order."

     SECTION 6.  Section 92-7.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§92-7.5  Board packet; filing; public inspection; notice.