THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

3175

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO TAX ENFORCEMENT.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 231-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§231-7  Audits, investigations, hearings, and subpoenas. (a)  The director of taxation, and any representative of the director duly authorized by the director, may conduct any civil audit or criminal investigation, investigation, or hearing, relating to any tax, assessment, [or the amount of any tax,] or [the] collection of any delinquent tax, including any audit or investigation into the financial resources of any delinquent taxpayer or the collectability of any delinquent tax.

     (b)  The director of taxation or other person conducting hearings may administer oaths and take testimony under oath relating to the matter of audit, investigation, or hearing.

     (c)  The director of taxation or representative of the director duly authorized by the director, when conducting a civil audit, investigation, or hearing may subpoena witnesses and require the production of books, papers, documents, other designated objects, or any other record however maintained, including those electronically stored, that are relevant or material to the civil audit, investigation, or hearing; provided that the director of taxation or deputy director of taxation shall give written approval for the issuance