THE SENATE |
[…] (15) Oversee and coordinate service area
programs and provide necessary administrative and technical assistance to
assist service area programs in meeting their program objectives; [and]
(16) Provide staffing to the state council
and service area boards to assist in the performance of their functions[.];
and
(17) Establish standards and rules for
the designation of mental health emergency workers."
SECTION 5. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If
a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently
dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from [the]
a mental health emergency [workers] worker designated by
the director. Upon determination by the
mental health emergency [workers] worker that the person is
imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by
ambulance or other suitable means[,] to a licensed psychiatric facility or
other facility designated by the director for further evaluation and
possible emergency hospitalization. A
law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any
facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting
suicide. The officer shall make
application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in
custody. The application shall state or
shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person
was taken into custody and the reasons therefor, which shall be
transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse,
or psychologist at the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based.