THE SENATE |
[…] within forty-eight hours of the patient's admission to a psychiatric facility[,]
or other facility designated by the director, unless the patient
voluntarily agrees to further hospitalization, or a proceeding for
court-ordered evaluation or hospitalization, or both, is initiated as provided
in section 334-60.3. If that time
expires on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, the time for initiation is extended
to the close of the next court day. Upon
initiation of the proceedings, the facility shall be authorized to detain the
patient until further order of the court."
SECTION 8. Section 334-5.9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a law enforcement officer [has]:
(A) Has reason to believe that a
person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for
assistance from [the] a mental health emergency [workers] worker
designated by the director[.]; or
(B) Is unable to reach a mental health
emergency worker telephonically or has reason to believe the situation to be so
unstable that a delay of greater than two minutes would result in serious harm
to the individual, others, or property, the law enforcement officer may act to
gain control of the individual. Once the
law enforcement officer has gained control of the individual, the law
enforcement officer shall call for assistance from a mental health emergency
worker designated by the director. The law
enforcement officer shall document why the situation required gaining control
of the individual first.
Upon
determination by the mental health emergency [workers] worker
that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be
transported by ambulance or other suitable means[,] to a licensed
psychiatric facility or other facility designated by the director for
further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. If a crisis intervention officer has
probable cause to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or
others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means to
a designated behavioral health crisis center designated by the director for
further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A law enforcement officer may also take into
custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person
threatening or attempting suicide. The law enforcement officer shall make
application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in
custody. The application shall state or
shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person