THE SENATE |
[…] (15) Oversee and coordinate service area
programs and provide necessary administrative and technical assistance to
assist service area programs in meeting their program objectives; [and]
(16) Provide staffing to the state council
and service area boards to assist in the performance of their functions[.];
and
(17) Establish standards and rules for
the designation of mental health emergency workers."
SECTION 7. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a law enforcement officer has reason
to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer
shall call for assistance from [the] a mental health emergency [workers]
worker designated by the director.
Upon determination by the mental health emergency [workers] worker
that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be
transported by ambulance or other suitable means[,] to a licensed
psychiatric facility or other facility designated by the director for
further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A law enforcement officer may also take into
custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person
threatening or attempting suicide. The law
enforcement officer shall make application for the examination,
observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall state or shall be
accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was
taken into custody and the reasons therefor, which shall be transmitted
with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist
at the facility[.];
(2) Upon written or oral application of any
licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney,
member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or
county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte
order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next
court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to
believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is
imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or
both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based. The order shall direct that a law enforcement
officer or other suitable individual take the person into custody and deliver
the person to a designated mental health program, if subject to an assisted