THE SENATE |
[…] (B) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(C) In need of care or treatment;
may direct transportation, by ambulance or other suitable means, to a licensed psychiatric facility or other facility designated by the director for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A licensed physician, an advanced practice registered nurse, or physician assistant may administer treatment as is medically necessary, for the person's safe transportation. A licensed psychologist may administer treatment as is psychologically necessary."
SECTION 7. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (d) and (e) to read as follows:
"(d) Emergency hospitalization. If the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization who performs the emergency examination has reason to believe that the patient is:
(1) Mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;
(2) Imminently dangerous to self or others; and
(3) In need of care or treatment, or both;
the psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization shall direct that the patient be hospitalized on an emergency basis or cause the patient to be transferred to another psychiatric facility or other facility designated by the director for emergency hospitalization, or both. The patient shall have the right immediately upon admission to telephone the patient's guardian or a family member including a reciprocal beneficiary, or an adult friend and an attorney. If the patient declines to exercise that right, the staff of the facility shall inform the adult patient of the right to waive notification to the family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, and shall make reasonable efforts to ensure that the patient's guardian or family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, is notified of the emergency admission but the patient's family, including a reciprocal beneficiary, need not be notified if the patient is an adult and requests that there be no notification. The patient shall be allowed to confer with an attorney in private.
(e) Release from emergency
hospitalization. If at any time
during the period of emergency hospitalization the treating physician
determines that the patient no longer meets the criteria for emergency
hospitalization and the examination pursuant to section 334-121.5 has been
completed, the physician shall expediently discharge the patient. If the patient is under criminal charges, the