THE SENATE |
[…] early identification, screening, diagnostic, treatment, and rehabilitative services
for children and [youth] adolescents based on the needs of each [geographic
region] county in which the [community mental health] family
guidance center is located. The [children's
mental health services teams] division shall cooperate with and promote
the coordination of the activities of local public and private agencies servicing
children and [youth] adolescents in their [particular geographic
area.] county or the closest county that has resources and services that
meet the client's needs."
SECTION 6. Section 321-175, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§321-175 Statewide [children's] child and adolescent
mental health services plan. (a) [Commencing on September 1, 1980,] No
later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session of 2027,
and every [four] five years thereafter, the [children's mental
health services branch, on or before September 1 of each four-year cycle,] division
shall develop and [present] submit to the governor and the legislature[,
as well as release for public inspection and comment,] a current statewide [children's]
child and adolescent mental health services plan [which] that
shall include:
(1) [A survey of the children and youth in
the State who are (A) in need of and (B) receiving mental health services showing
the total number of such children and youth and their geographic distribution;]
An assessment of the mental health needs of children and adolescents in the State;
(2) [Identification of the public and private
providers of mental health services to children and youth;] An assessment
of resources available to meet the mental health needs of children and
adolescents in the State;
(3) [Identification of the criteria and standards
for the treatment to be received by emotionally disturbed or mentally ill children
and youth;] Identification of gaps between needs and available resources;
[(4) A program for the recruitment, orientation,
and in-service training of personnel in community mental health services to children
and youth, and to allied fields, including participation, as appropriate, by institutions
of higher learning, state and local agencies, and other public and private agencies
having relevant expertise;
(5)] (4) A description of the provisions for prevention,
[early identification,] diagnosis, screening, and treatment, which
is inclusive of [and] rehabilitation [(including, with regard to treatment
and rehabilitation, services provided through inpatient, outpatient, and community
residential facilities) of children and youth in need of mental health services;
(6) An implementation plan for providing