THE SENATE
[…] (g)  The department may amend the interim rules, and the amendments shall be exempt from chapters 91 and 201M, to effectuate the purposes of this section; provided that any amended interim rules shall remain in effect until July 1, 2028, or until rules are adopted pursuant to subsection (e), whichever occurs sooner."

     SECTION 3.  Section 321-232, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish reasonable fees for services rendered to the public within the service area by the department, any county within the service area, or private agency under this part; provided that all revenues collected by the department and the respective counties pursuant to this section shall be deposited into the state general fund, except [amounts]:

     (1)  Amounts necessary to provide for collection services for bad debt accounts[.]; and

     (2)  Funds received from reimbursements for emergency aeromedical services and deposited into the emergency medical services special fund pursuant to section 321-234(c).

Fees required to be set by this section shall be established in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 4.  Section 321-234, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The moneys in the special fund shall be distributed as follows: