THE SENATE
[…] The surety bond shall be undertaken and may be enforced in the name of "Commissioner of Insurance, State of Hawaii".

     (b)  [For] At the first licensing renewal, and each subsequent [annual report filing,] year, the surety bond amount shall be at least [$100,000] $300,000 and filed in accordance with section 431:9J-112."

     SECTION 8.  Section 431:9J-112, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§431:9J-112  Annual report required.  (a)  An administrator shall file an annual report for the preceding calendar year with the commissioner on or before March 1 of each year, in a form and manner prescribed by the commissioner.

     (b)  The annual report shall include:

     (1)  The names and addresses of all insurers with which the administrator had an agreement during the preceding calendar year; and

     (2)  A renewal certificate for the surety bond required in section 431:9J-103 and an updated surety bond form, if needed[; and

     (3)  An audited financial statement prepared by an independent certified public accountant].

     (c)  An administrator shall file with the commissioner an audited financial statement for the preceding calendar year by an independent certified public accountant on or before June 1 of each year.

     (d)  An audited financial statement and annual report prepared on a consolidated basis shall include a columnar consolidating or combining worksheet filed with the report and shall include the following:

     (1)  Worksheet or worksheets showing the amounts shown on the consolidated audited financial report;

     (2)  Amounts for each entity that shall be stated separately; and

     (3)  Explanations of consolidating and eliminating entries.

     (e)  The annual report shall be in the form, and contain the matters, as the commissioner prescribes and shall be verified by at least two officers of the administrator."

     SECTION 9.  Section 431:19-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "controlled unaffiliated business" to read: