THE SENATE
[…] provided that this restriction shall not apply if the purchaser or lessee becomes enfeebled or is widowed.

     The violation of any [of such] restrictions or conditions established under this section shall be sufficient for the board, upon failure of the purchaser or lessee within a reasonable period of time to remedy the default after notice thereof as provided in section 171-20 to take possession of the premises without demand or previous entry and with or without legal process and thereby determine the estate, subject to the provisions contained in section 171-21."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-68, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A person shall be eligible to apply for a farm if the person has the qualifications as follows:

     (1)  The person has been a resident in the State at any time for at least three years;

     (2)  The person is a bona fide farmer[:]; provided that the person meets any of the following criteria:

          (A)  [Who has] Has not less than two [years'] years of experience as a full-time farmer; [or]

          (B)  [Who was] Was an owner-operator of an established farm conducting a substantial farming operation and who for a substantial period of the person's life resided on a farm or depended on farm income for the person's livelihood; [or]

          (C)  [Who has] Has been a farm tenant or farm laborer or other individual, who has for the two years last preceding the person's application obtained the major portion of the person's income from farming operations; [or]

          (D)  [Who has] Has a college degree in agriculture; [or]

          (E)  [Who by] By reason of ability, experience, and training as a vocational trainee is likely to successfully operate a farm; [or]

          (F)  [Who has] Has qualified for and received a commitment for a loan under the Bankhead-Jones Farm Tenant Act as amended, or as may hereafter be amended, for the acquisition of a farm; [or]

          (G)  [Who is] Is displaced from employment in an agricultural production enterprise; [or]

          (H)  [Who is] Is a member of the Hawaii Young Farmer Association or a Future Farmer of America graduate with two years of training with farming projects; or

          (I)  If the person is a partnership, corporation, or association, is an agricultural cooperative under chapter 421 and for which a combination of individuals owning not less than fifty-one per cent of the agricultural cooperative satisfy the qualifications under this section; and