THE SENATE
[…] On July 1 of each year, the director of finance is authorized to transfer any excess funds in the bureau of conveyances special fund to the state general fund."

     SECTION 5.  Section 502-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Except when otherwise provided, including in section 502-B, fees for services rendered under this chapter shall be established by rules adopted by the department of land and natural resources, pursuant to chapter 91."

     SECTION 6.  Section 502-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§502-27  Charges.