THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Section 302D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall adopt [the] a kindergarten entry assessment [adopted by the board pursuant to section 302A-1165(a)] to assess all charter school students entering kindergarten within the first thirty days of admission into kindergarten."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-186, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall establish or augment an existing database to collect and analyze information it receives from the department of education pursuant to [sections 302A-1165 and] section 302A-1166 and the state public charter school commission pursuant to sections 302D-37 and 302D-38 and any other information the department may collect on all children in the State who are three to four years old and children who will not be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the current school year.

     (b)  To the extent not prohibited by administrative rule or law, the department, department of education, state public charter school commission, and executive office on early learning shall share any information gathered pursuant to sections [302A-1165,] 302A-1166, 302D‑37, and 302D-38 with each other, along with any other information the department, department of education, or state public charter school commission may collect on all children in the State who are three to four years old and children who will not be at least five years of age on or before July 31 of the current school year."

     SECTION 4.  Section 302A-1165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§302A-1165  Standardized assessment for students entering kindergarten.