THE SENATE
[…] (d)  The department shall submit an annual report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of the regular session, beginning with the regular session of 2025, containing the information gathered pursuant to this section, including early learning program attendance by school."

     SECTION 2.  Section 302D-37, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The commission shall adopt [the] a kindergarten entry assessment [adopted by the board pursuant to section 302A-1165(a)] to assess all charter school students entering kindergarten within the first thirty days of admission into kindergarten."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-186, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows: