THE SENATE |
[…] (2) Afford all interested persons an
opportunity to submit data, views, or arguments, orally or in writing. The agency shall fully consider all written
and oral submissions respecting the proposed rule. The agency may make its decision at the
public hearing or announce [then] the date [when] it intends to
make its decision. Upon adoption,
amendment, or repeal of a rule, the agency, if requested to do so by an
interested person, shall issue a concise statement of the principal reasons for
and against its determination."
SECTION 5. Section 91-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Each agency adopting, amending, or repealing a rule, upon approval thereof by the governor or the mayor of the county, shall file forthwith certified copies thereof with the lieutenant governor in the case of the State, or with the clerk of the county in the case of a county. In addition, the clerks of all of the counties shall file forthwith certified copies thereof with the lieutenant governor. A permanent register of the rules, open to public inspection, shall be kept by the lieutenant governor and the clerks of the counties. All state agencies, through the office of the lieutenant governor, shall make available on the website of the office of the lieutenant governor, the rule being adopted, amended, or repealed, showing in Ramseyer format the proposed language for repeal by brackets and strike-through and the