THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2765

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

 

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

Relating to THE STATE CONVENTION CENTER.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 23-76, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  This section shall apply to the following:

     (1)  Section 237-24.3(4)--Amounts received by employment benefit plans and amounts received by nonprofit organizations or offices for the administration of employee benefit plans;

     (2)  Section 237-24.3(5)--Amounts received from food coupons under the federal food stamp program or vouchers under the Special Supplemental Foods Program for Women, Infants and Children;

     (3)  Section 237-24.3(6)--Amounts received from the sale of prescription drugs or prosthetic devices;

     (4)  Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion;

     (5)  Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases;

     (6)  Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the [Hawaii tourism authority;] department of accounting and general services;

     (7)  Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and

     (8)  Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-6  Department of accounting and general services.  (a)  The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.