THE SENATE
[…] (4)  Section 237-24.3(8)--Amounts received as dues by unincorporated merchants associations for advertising or promotion;

     (5)  Section 237-24.3(9)--Amounts received by labor organizations from real property leases;

     (6)  Section 237-24.75(2)--Reimbursements to the Hawaii convention center operator from the [Hawaii tourism authority;] department of accounting and general services;

     (7)  Section 237-24.75(3)--Reimbursements to professional employer organizations from client companies for employee wages and fringe benefits; and

     (8)  Section 209E-11--Amounts received by qualified businesses in enterprise zones."

     SECTION 2.  Section 26-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§26-6  Department of accounting and general services.  (a)  The department of accounting and general services shall be headed by a single executive to be known as the comptroller.

     (b)  The department shall:

     (1)  Preaudit and conduct after-the-fact audits of the financial accounts of all state departments to determine the legality of expenditures and the accuracy of accounts;

     (2)  Report to the governor and to each regular session of the legislature as to the finances of each department of the State;

     (3)  Administer the state risk management program;

     (4)  Establish and manage motor pools;

     (5)  Manage the preservation and disposal of all records of the State;

     (6)  Undertake the program of centralized engineering and office leasing services, including operation and maintenance and lease buyback processing pursuant to subsection (d) of public buildings, for departments of the State;

     (7)  Undertake the functions of the state surveyor;

     (8)  Establish accounting and internal control systems;

     (9)  Under the direction of the chief information officer, provide centralized computer information management and processing services;

    (10)  Establish a program to provide a means for public access to public information and develop an information network for state government;

    (11)  Assume administrative responsibility for the office of information practices; [and]

    (12)  Enter into agreements for the use of the convention center facility for a period of up to ten years;

    (13)  Set and collect rents, fees, charges, or other payments for the lease, use, occupancy, or disposition of the convention center facility without regard to chapter 91;