THE SENATE
[…] (25)  Notwithstanding chapter 171, acquire, lease as lessee or lessor, own, rent, hold, and dispose of the convention center facility in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties under this chapter; and

    (26)  Acquire by purchase, lease, or otherwise, and develop, construct, operate, own, manage, repair, reconstruct, enlarge, or otherwise effectuate, either directly or through developers, a convention center facility.]"

     SECTION 8.  Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The authority may enter into contracts and agreements that include the following:

     (1)  Tourism promotion, marketing, and development;

     (2)  Market development-related research;

     (3)  Product development and diversification issues focused on visitors;

     (4)  Promotion, development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;

     (5)  Promotion of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do business, including high technology business, and as a business destination;

     (6)  Reduction of barriers to travel;

    [(7)  Marketing, management, use, operation, or maintenance of the convention center facility, including the purchase or sale of goods or services, logo items, concessions, sponsorships, and license agreements, or any use of the convention center facility as a commercial enterprise; provided that effective January 1, 2020, and thereafter, contracts issued pursuant to this paragraph for the marketing of all uses of the convention center facility may be issued separately from the management, use, operation, or maintenance of the facility;

     (8)] (7)  Tourism research and statistics to:

          (A)  Measure and analyze tourism trends;

          (B)  Provide information and research to assist in the development and implementation of state tourism policy; and

          (C)  Provide tourism information on:

              (i)  Visitor arrivals, visitor characteristics, and expenditures;

             (ii)  The number of transient accommodation units available, occupancy rates, and room rates;

            (iii)  Airline-related data including seat capacity and number of flights;

             (iv)  The economic, social, and physical impacts of tourism on the State; and

              (v)  The effects of the marketing programs of the authority on the measures of effectiveness developed pursuant to section 201B-6(b); and

    [(9)] (8)  Any and all other activities necessary to carry out the intent of this chapter;