THE SENATE
[…] Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) or the declaration or bylaws, all limited common element costs and expenses, including but not limited to maintenance, repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, including capital improvements financed by commercial property assessed financing, shall be charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the declaration."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Any payments made by or on behalf of a unit owner shall first be applied to outstanding common expenses that are assessed to all unit owners in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective units[.], including commercial property financing assessments.  Only after [said] the foregoing outstanding common expenses have been paid in full may the payments be applied to other charges owed to the association, including [assessed charges to the unit such as] ground lease rent, utility sub-metering, storage lockers, parking stalls, boat slips, insurance deductibles, [and] cable[.], and other assessed charges to the unit.  After these charges are paid, other charges, including unpaid late fees, legal fees, fines, and interest, may be assessed in accordance with an application of payment policy adopted by the board; provided that if a unit owner has designated that any payment is for a specific charge that is not a common expense as described in this subsection, the payment may be applied in accordance with the unit owner's designation even if common expenses remain outstanding."

     2.  By amending subsection (e) to read: