THE SENATE
[…] For commercial property assessed financing assessments levied but not paid when due pursuant to a commercial property assessed financing assessment contract, the foreclosure of the lien of the commercial property assessed financing assessment, lien of general real property taxes or any other assessments levied under section 46-80, or any other lien foreclosed, shall not accelerate or extinguish the remaining term of the commercial property assessed financing assessment as approved in the commercial property assessed financing assessment contract."

     SECTION 4.  Section 514B-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  If there is any unit owner other than a developer, each unit shall be separately taxed and assessed, and no separate tax or assessment may be rendered against any common elements.  The laws relating to home exemptions from state property taxes are applicable to individual units, which shall have the benefit of home exemption in those cases where the owner of a single-family dwelling would qualify.  Property taxes assessed by the State or any county shall be assessed and collected on the individual units and not on the property as a whole[.]; provided that commercial property assessed financing program non-ad valorem special tax assessments, pursuant to section 196-64.5, may be levied upon the project, as described by the project's master deed, declaration, and map pursuant to part III of this chapter.  Without limitation of the foregoing, each unit and its appurtenant common interest shall be deemed to be a "parcel" and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation for all types of taxes authorized by law, including[, but not limited to,] other non-commercial property assessed financing program special assessments."