THE SENATE
[…] Without limitation of the foregoing, each unit and its appurtenant common interest shall be deemed to be a "parcel" and shall be subject to separate assessment and taxation for all types of taxes authorized by law, including[, but not limited to,] other non-commercial property assessed financing program special assessments."

     SECTION 5.  Section 514B-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The common profits of the property shall be distributed among, and the common expenses shall be charged to, the unit owners, including the developer, in proportion to the common interest appurtenant to their respective units, except as otherwise provided in the declaration or bylaws.  In a mixed-use project containing units for both residential and nonresidential use, the charges and distributions may be apportioned in a fair and equitable manner as set forth in the declaration.  Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) or the declaration or bylaws, all limited common element costs and expenses, including but not limited to maintenance, repair, replacement, additions, and improvements, including capital improvements financed by commercial property assessed financing, shall be charged to the owner or owners of the unit or units to which the limited common element is appurtenant in an equitable manner as set forth in the declaration."

     SECTION 6.  Section 514B-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read: