THE SENATE
[…] (g)  In addition to any other relief, when a protest is sustained and the protestor should have been awarded the contract under the solicitation but is not, then the protestor shall be entitled to the actual costs reasonably incurred in connection with the solicitation, including bid or proposal preparation costs but not attorney's fees.

     (h)  For the purposes of this section, a party is not aggrieved until official action, adverse to it, has been taken."

     SECTION 3.  Section 103D-709, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any bidder, offeror, contractor, or person that is a party to a protest of a solicitation or award of a contract under section 103D-302 or 103D-303 that is decided pursuant to section 103D-701 may initiate a proceeding under this section[; provided that;] if any of the following conditions are met:

     (1)  For contracts with an estimated value of less than $1,000,000, the protest concerns a matter that is greater than $10,000; or

     (2)  For contracts with an estimated value of $1,000,000 or more, the protest concerns a matter that is equal to no less than [ten] five per cent of the estimated value of the contract."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.