THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2562

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

S.D. 3

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO VETERINARY MEDICINE.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 471-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§471-2  License required.  (a)  No person shall engage in the practice of veterinary medicine, either gratuitously or for pay, or shall offer to so practice, or shall announce or advertise, publicly or privately, as prepared or qualified to so practice, or shall append the letters "Dr." or affix any other letters to the person's name with the intent thereby to imply that the person is a practitioner of veterinary medicine, without having a valid unrevoked license obtained from the Hawaii board of veterinary medicine; provided that nothing in this chapter prevents or