THE SENATE
[…] [Additionally,] (b)  Any person convicted of violating section 471-2(b) shall have committed a class C felony.

     (c)  In addition to the penalties provided in subsections (a) and (b), all tools, implements, appliances, medicine, and drugs used in the practice of veterinary medicine by any person convicted of practicing veterinary medicine without a license shall be declared forfeited to the State by the court and turned over to the board for any disposition [as] it may choose [to make]."

     SECTION 3.  Section 711-1108.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Subsection (1)(a) shall not apply to:

     (a)  Accepted veterinary practices; or

     (b)  Activities carried on for scientific research governed by standards of accepted educational or medicinal practices[; or

     (c)  Cropping or docking as customarily practiced]."

     SECTION 4.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.