THE SENATE
[…] However, Act 122 did not amend certain sections of the Hawaii Revised Statutes pertaining to the reporting of certain energy matters to the legislature.

     Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to amend those sections to clarify that the chief energy officer of the Hawaii state energy office is responsible for supporting the renewable portfolio standards and reporting on certain energy matters.

     SECTION 2.  Section 196-10.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall submit a report to the legislature no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session on the status and progress of new and existing clean energy initiatives.  The report shall also include:

     (1)  The spending plan of the Hawaii clean energy initiative program;

     (2)  All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and

     (3)  The targeted markets of the expenditures, including reasons for selecting those markets, the persons to be served, specific objectives of the program, and program expenditures, including measurable outcomes."

     SECTION 3.  Section 196-41, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall: