THE SENATE
[…] "(c)  The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall:

     (1)  Develop a program to maximize the use of renewable energy and cost-effective conservation measures by state government agencies;

     (2)  Work with federal agencies to develop as much research, development and demonstration funding, and technical assistance as possible to support Hawaii in its efforts to achieve its renewable portfolio standards; and

     (3)  Biennially, beginning in January 2006, issue a progress report to the governor and legislature."

     SECTION 4.  Section 201-12.8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The [department of business, economic development, and tourism] chief energy officer shall submit a report to the legislature, no later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session, on the status and progress of existing programs and activities and the status of new programs and activities funded by the energy security special fund.  The report shall also include:

     (1)  The spending plan of the energy security special fund;

     (2)  All expenditures of energy security special fund moneys; and

     (3)  The targeted markets of the expenditures, including the reason for selecting those markets; the persons to be served; and the specific objectives of the expenditures, including measurable outcomes."

     SECTION 5.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 6.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.


 


 

Report Title:

Chief Energy Officer; Hawaii State Energy Office; Reports

 

Description: