THE SENATE
[…] THE SENATE

S.B. NO.

2495

THIRTY-SECOND LEGISLATURE, 2024

S.D. 1

STATE OF HAWAII

 

 

 

 

 

 

A BILL FOR AN ACT

 

 

RELATING TO WATER METERING.

 

 

BE IT ENACTED BY THE LEGISLATURE OF THE STATE OF HAWAII:

 


     SECTION 1.  Section 167-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Upon the board's certification, the chairperson or the chairperson's designee shall determine the acreage assessment to be levied against the property of each land occupier in the following manner:

     (1)  By determining the amount of acreage assessments to be borne by the agricultural land and the pasture land within the project according to the proportion previously certified by the board;

     (2)  By dividing the amount of acreage assessment to be borne by the agricultural land by the number of cultivatable acres, excluding streams, dry gulches, and uncultivatable or unusable lands, within the project and multiplying the quotient by the number of cultivatable acres of agricultural land, except the board may by rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91 set a minimum acreage assessment for uncultivatable or unusable lands, of the occupier within the project; and

     (3)  By dividing the amount of acreage assessment to be borne by the pasture land by the number of acres of pasture land within the project and multiplying the quotient by the number of acres of pasture land of the land occupier within the project.

The acreage assessments shall be in addition to any real property taxes, and shall be collected by the board together with the monthly water tolls.  Except in the case of public lands and lands designated as "available lands" under the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, acreage assessments shall be a paramount lien against the entire tract, including improvements, of the land occupier of which the assessed agricultural or pasture land, or both, of the land occupier included within the