THE SENATE
[…] (e)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;

     (f)  Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;

     (g)  Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or

     (h)  Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (c)  Possesses [one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;] two ounces or more of marijuana other than marijuana concentrate and marijuana-infused products; ten grams or more of marijuana concentrate; or marijuana-infused products containing one gram or more of tetrahydrocannabinol, in the aggregate; or

     (d)  Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1249, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1249  Promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree.  (1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the third degree if the person knowingly [possesses any]: