THE SENATE
[…] (d)  Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or

     (e)  Distributes any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount to a minor."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712-1245, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the second degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses fifty or more capsules or tablets or dosage units containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof;

     (b)  Possesses, except as provided in section 712-1248 or 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances, of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the harmful drugs or one or more of the marijuana concentrates, or any combination thereof; or

     (c)  Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1246.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows: