THE SENATE
[…] (c)  Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, any harmful drug or any marijuana concentrate in any amount."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1246.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  [A] Except as provided in section 712-1249, a person commits the offense of promoting a harmful drug in the fourth degree if the person knowingly possesses any harmful drug in any amount."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1247, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the first degree if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Possesses four hundred or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (b)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (c)  Distributes fifty or more capsules or tablets containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (d)  Distributes one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one-eighth ounce or more, containing one or more of the Schedule V substances;

     (e)  Possesses one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one pound or more, containing any marijuana;

     (f)  Distributes, except as provided in section 712-1249, one or more preparations, compounds, mixtures, or substances of an aggregate weight of one ounce or more, containing any marijuana;

     (g)  Possesses, cultivates, or has under the person's control twenty-five or more marijuana plants; or

     (h)  Sells or barters any marijuana or any Schedule V substance in any amount."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1248, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of promoting a detrimental drug in the second degree if the person knowingly: