THE SENATE |
[…] time period has lapsed. For family leave
purposes, there shall be no waiting period for benefits to begin.
(e) Benefits under the Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 shall run concurrently with benefits under this chapter."
SECTION 6. Section 398-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Any individual claiming to be aggrieved by an alleged unlawful act under this chapter, including the denial of family leave insurance benefits, may file with the department a verified complaint in writing."
SECTION 7. Section 398-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:
"(d) If the department determines after
investigation that this chapter has been violated[,] by an employer,
the department shall inform the employer and endeavor to remedy the violation
by informal methods, such as conference or conciliation. If the department determines that family
leave insurance benefits have been wrongfully withheld, the department shall order
immediate payment to the covered individual found to be entitled to those
benefits."