THE SENATE |
[…] covered individual's child within twelve months of the child's birth, foster
placement with the covered individual, or placement for adoption with the
covered individual;
(2) To care for a
covered individual's family member with a serious health condition;
(3) To care for a
qualifying service member who is the covered individual's next of kin; or
(4) Due to a qualifying exigency."
2.
By amending subsection (e) to read:
"(e) Nothing in this chapter shall entitle [an
employee] a covered individual to more than a total of [four]
sixteen weeks of leave in any twelve-month period."
SECTION 5. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§398-4 [Unpaid leave
permitted;] Paid family leave; relationship to [paid leave; sick] other
leave. (a) Pursuant to section 398-3, [an employee]
a covered individual shall be entitled to [four] sixteen
weeks of family leave. [The family
leave shall consist of unpaid leave, paid leave, or a combination of paid and
unpaid leave. If an employer provides
paid family leave for fewer than four weeks, the additional period of leave
added to attain the four-week total may be unpaid.] An employer who
provides paid family leave beyond what is required by this chapter may require
that the leave run concurrently with the sixteen weeks required under this
chapter; provided that the employer shall not require the leave to be applied
against accrued sick or vacation hours.
(b)