THE SENATE |
[…] determination of the cash value of remuneration in any medium other than cash.
If the employee does not account to the employee's employer for the tips and gratuities received and is engaged in an occupation in which the employee customarily and regularly receives more than $20 a month in tips, the combined amount received by the employee from the employee's employer and from tips shall be deemed to be at least equal to the wage required by chapter 387 or a greater sum as determined by regulation of the director.
"Wages"
does not include the amount of any payment specified in section 383-11 [or
392-22] or chapter 386."
SECTION 8. Section 398-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) An employer who provides sick leave for
employees shall permit an employee to use the employee's accrued and available
sick leave for purposes of this chapter; provided that an employee shall not
use more than ten days per year for this purpose, unless an express provision
of a valid collective bargaining agreement authorizes the use of more than ten
days of sick leave for family leave purposes.
[Nothing in this section shall require an employer to diminish an
employee's accrued and available sick leave below the amount required pursuant
to section 392-41; provided that any sick leave in excess of the minimum
statutory equivalent for temporary disability benefits as determined by the
department may be used for purposes of this chapter.]"
SECTION 9. Section 431:10-244, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§431:10-244 Filing procedure for contracts approved by
commissioner. Each insurance
contract requiring approval by the commissioner pursuant to this code[,