THE SENATE |
[…] per hour or more irrespective of the maximum speed limit,
the
registered owner shall pay a fine of $250.
(e) To the extent a registered owner's motor
vehicle fails to comply with any other law or ordinance related to
traffic-control signals, the registered owner of a motor vehicle shall not be
held strictly liable unless otherwise provided by law.
(f) For purposes of this section, "maximum
speed limit" means the maximum speed limit established by county ordinance
or by official signs placed by the director of transportation on highways under
the director's jurisdiction."
SECTION 4. Section 291C-161, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-161
Penalties; photo red light imaging detector system fines[.]; automated speed
enforcement system fines.
(a) It shall be a violation for
any person to violate any of the provisions of this chapter, except as
otherwise specified in subsections (c) and (d) and unless the violation is by
other law of this State declared to be a felony, misdemeanor, or petty
misdemeanor.
(b)
Except as provided in subsections (c) and (d), every person who is
determined to have violated any provision of this chapter for which another
penalty is not provided shall be fined[:] no more than:
(1) [Not more than
$200] $250 for a first violation
thereof;
(2) [Not more than]
$300 for a second violation committed within one year after the date of the
first violation; and
(3) [Not more than]
$500 for a third or subsequent violation committed within one year after the
date of the first violation.
(c) Every person convicted under or found in violation of section 291C-12, 291C-12.5, 291C-12.6, 291C-13, 291C-14, 291C‑15, 291C-16, 291C-72, 291C-73, 291C-95, 291C-102, 291C-103, 291C-104, or 291C-105 shall be sentenced or fined in accordance with those sections.
(d) Every person who violates section 291C-13 or 291C-18 shall:
(1) Be fined [not]
no more than [$200] $250 or imprisoned [not] no
more than ten days for a first conviction thereof;
(2) Be fined [not]
no more than $300 or imprisoned [not] no more than twenty
days or both for conviction of a second offense committed within one year after
the date of the first offense; and
(3) Be fined [not]
no more than $500 or imprisoned [not] no more than six
months or both for conviction of a third or subsequent offense committed within
one year after the date of the first offense.
(e) The court may assess a sum not to exceed $50 for the cost of issuing a penal summons upon any person who fails to appear at the place within the time specified in the citation issued to the person for any traffic violation.