THE SENATE |
[…] [(g)] (h) The court may require a person who violates
any of the provisions of this chapter to attend a course of instruction in
driver retraining as deemed appropriate by the court, in addition to any other
penalties imposed."
SECTION 5. Section 291C-165, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§291C-165 Summons or citation. (a) There shall be provided for use by authorized police officers, or county employees designated by the county chiefs of police, a form of summons or citation for use in citing violators of those traffic laws that do not mandate the physical arrest of violators. The form and content of the summons or citation shall be as adopted or prescribed by the administrative judge of the district courts and shall be printed on a form commensurate with the form of other summonses or citations used in modern methods of arrest, so designed to include all necessary information to make the same valid within the laws and regulations of the State.
(b) In every case when a citation is issued, the original of the citation shall be given to the violator; provided that:
(1) In the case of an unattended vehicle, the original of the citation shall be affixed to the vehicle as provided for in section 291C-167; or
(2) In the case of:
(A) A vehicle utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane illegally; or
(B) A vehicle illegally utilizing a parking space
reserved for persons with disabilities, where the violator refuses the citation[;],
the original of the citation shall be sent by
certified or registered mail, with a return receipt that is postmarked within
forty-eight hours of the time of the incident, as provided in section 291C-223
for vehicles illegally utilizing the high occupancy vehicle lane, or within
seventy-two hours of the time of the incident for vehicles illegally utilizing
a parking space reserved for persons with disabilities, to the registered owner
of the vehicle at the address on record at the vehicle licensing division. If the end of the applicable forty-eight or
seventy-two hour period falls on a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday, then the
ending period shall run until the end of the next day [which] that
is not a Saturday, Sunday, or holiday; provided that the administrative judge
of the district courts may allow a carbon copy of the citation to be given to
the violator or affixed to the vehicle and provide for the disposition of the