THE SENATE |
[…] .02 grams of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of
defendant's blood or [.05] .02 grams of alcohol per two hundred
ten liters of defendant's breath, but less than [.08] .05 grams
of alcohol per one hundred milliliters or cubic centimeters of defendant's blood
or [.08] .05 grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of
defendant's breath, that fact may be considered with other competent evidence
in determining whether the defendant was under the influence of alcohol at the
time of the alleged violation, but shall not of itself give rise to any
presumption."
SECTION 4. Section 291E-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In cases involving an alcohol related
offense, if a test conducted in accordance with part II and section 321‑161
and the rules adopted thereunder shows that a respondent had an alcohol
concentration less than [.08,] .05, the director or the arresting
law enforcement agency immediately shall return the respondent's license along
with a certified statement that administrative revocation proceedings have been
terminated with prejudice."
SECTION 5. Section 291E-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Whenever a respondent has been arrested for a
violation of section 291E-61 or 291E-61.5 and submits to a test that
establishes: the respondent's alcohol