THE SENATE
[…] (3)  Fines collected for unauthorized shoreline structures on state submerged land or conservation district land;

     (4)  Appropriations made by the legislature for deposit into this fund;

     (5)  Donations and contributions made by private individuals or organizations for deposit into this fund;

     (6)  Fees collected for the processing of applications for coastal and beach erosion control projects; [and]

     (7)  Grants provided by governmental agencies or any other source[.]; and

     (8)  Funds transferred from the green environmental fee special fund."

     SECTION 4.  Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited all proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, funds transferred from the green environmental fee special fund, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs."

     SECTION 5.  Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: