THE SENATE
[…] "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited all proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, funds transferred from the green environmental fee special fund, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs."

     SECTION 5.  Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:

     (1)  A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;

     (2)  Federal government grants;

     (3)  Private contributions; [and]

     (4)  Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department[.]; and

     (5)  Funds transferred from the green environmental fee special fund."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: