THE SENATE |
[…] for crisis intervention officers."
SECTION 3. Section 334-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new definition to be appropriately inserted and to read as follows:
""Crisis
intervention officer" means a law enforcement officer who has been trained
pursuant to section 353C- to recognize and communicate with a person in
crisis or suffering from some form of impairment, whether from dementia,
Alzheimer's disease, or any physical, developmental, cognitive, psychological,
or substance disorder influencing their behavior."
SECTION 4. Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) Initiation of proceedings. An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:
(1) If a law enforcement officer has reason
to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer
shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated
by the director[.] or a crisis intervention officer. Upon determination by the mental health
emergency workers that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others,
the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means[,]
to a licensed psychiatric facility or designated behavioral health crisis
center for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization. A law enforcement officer may also take into
custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person
threatening or attempting suicide. The officer shall make application for the
examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody. The application shall state or shall be
accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was
taken into custody and the reasons therefor, which shall be transmitted
with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or
psychologist at the facility.
(2) Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based.