THE SENATE
[…] (15)  Oversee and coordinate service area programs and provide necessary administrative and technical assistance to assist service area programs in meeting their program objectives; [and]

    (16)  Provide staffing to the state council and service area boards to assist in the performance of their functions[.]; and

    (17)  Coordinate the certification of crisis intervention officers by the department of law enforcement pursuant to section 353C-   and the training of employees of the department of law enforcement to provide the training of crisis intervention officers."

     SECTION 5.  Section 334-59, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Initiation of proceedings.  An emergency admission may be initiated as follows:

     (1)  If a law enforcement officer has reason to believe that a person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the officer shall call for assistance from the mental health emergency workers designated by the director[.] or a crisis intervention officer.  Upon determination by the mental health emergency workers or a crisis intervention officer that the person is imminently dangerous to self or others, the person shall be transported by ambulance or other suitable means[,] to a licensed psychiatric facility or designated behavioral health crisis center for further evaluation and possible emergency hospitalization.  A law enforcement officer may also take into custody and transport to any facility designated by the director any person threatening or attempting suicide.  The officer shall make application for the examination, observation, and diagnosis of the person in custody.  The application shall state or shall be accompanied by a statement of the circumstances under which the person was taken into custody and the reasons therefor, which shall be transmitted with the person to a physician, advanced practice registered nurse, or psychologist at the facility.

     (2)  Upon written or oral application of any licensed physician, advanced practice registered nurse, psychologist, attorney, member of the clergy, health or social service professional, or any state or county employee in the course of employment, a judge may issue an ex parte order orally, but shall reduce the order to writing by the close of the next court day following the application, stating that there is probable cause to believe the person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse, is imminently dangerous to self or others and in need of care or treatment, or both, giving the findings upon which the conclusion is based.