THE SENATE
[…] "(a)  There is established the Mauna Kea stewardship and oversight authority, which shall be a body corporate and a public instrumentality of the State for the purpose of implementing this chapter.  The authority shall serve jointly with the University of Hawaii in fulfilling the obligations and duties under the state lease for a period of five years as established in section 195H-6.  The authority shall be placed within the department of land and natural resources for administrative purposes[; provided that section 26-35 shall not apply to the authority]."

     SECTION 4.  Section 195H-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the authority shall:

     (1)  Be the principal authority for the management of state-managed lands within the Mauna Kea lands; provided that the natural resource management enforcement and emergency response of these lands shall remain the responsibility of the division of conservation and resources enforcement of the department of land and natural resources beyond the expiration of the five-year transition period pursuant to Act 255, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022;

     (2)  Provide oversight and protect traditional and customary Native Hawaiian rights, as set forth in the Hawaii State Constitution, and not unduly burden individuals exercising these rights;

     (3)  Establish a process that provides and ensures transparency, analysis, and justification for lease terms of its land and monetary consideration that is equitable, feasible, and financially sustainable;

     (4)  Be prohibited from selling, gifting, transferring, or exchanging land under its control;

     (5)  Engage in community dialogue, outreach, engagement, and consultation processes, as appropriate, on significant matters on at least an annual basis and more frequently, as needed; and

     (6)  Consider various supplemental revenue sources to be deposited into the Mauna Kea management special fund, to the extent permitted by law."

     SECTION 5.  Section 195H-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: