THE SENATE
[…] "(g)  It shall be unlawful for any employer to fail to comply with the requirements of this section.  In addition, an employer who fails to comply with an order of assignment of future income, as provided for under this section, shall be liable to the obligee or the obligee's assignee for whom support was required to be paid, for the full amount of all sums ordered to be withheld and transmitted and not otherwise done so, and may be subject to a fine not to exceed [$250] $1,000 as determined by the court."

     SECTION 7.  Section 576E-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Compliance by an employer with the income withholding order issued pursuant to subsection (a) or with the income withholding order or the notice to withhold child support issued pursuant to section 576D-14 shall operate as a discharge of the employer's liability to the responsible parent for that portion of the responsible parent's earnings withheld and transmitted to the agency, regardless of whether the employer has withheld the correct amount.  For each payment made pursuant to an income withholding order or a notice to withhold child support, the employer may deduct and retain as an administrative fee an additional amount of $2 from the income owed to the responsible parent.  The total amount withheld from the obligor's income, including the administrative fee, may not be in excess of the maximum amounts permitted under section 303(b) of the Consumer Credit Protection Act (15 U.S.C. §1673(b)).  Any income withholding order or notice to withhold child support shall have priority as against any garnishment, attachment, execution, or other income withholding order, or any other order, and shall not be subject to the exemptions or restrictions contained in part III of chapter 651 and in chapters 652 and 653.  An employer who fails to comply with an income withholding order under this section or with an income withholding order or notice to withhold child support issued pursuant to section 576D-14 shall be liable to the obligee or the agency for the full amount of all sums ordered to be withheld and transmitted.  In addition, an employer violating this subsection may be subject to a fine not to exceed [$250] $1,000 as determined by the court.  An employer receiving an income withholding order or a notice to withhold child support shall transmit amounts withheld to the agency within five working days after the responsible parent is paid.  The employer shall begin withholding no later than the first pay period commencing within seven business days following the date a copy of the order or the notice to withhold child support is mailed to the employer.