THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Require the department of human services to disregard passed-through child support payments when calculating the income of an applicant for or recipient of public assistance;

     (3)  Increase the maximum fine for an employer who discharges from employment, refuses to employ, or takes disciplinary action against a noncustodial parent subject to income withholding or who fails to comply with an order of assignment of future income to pay child support; and

     (4)  Appropriate funds.

PART II

     SECTION 2.  Section 346-29, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  In determining the needs of an applicant or recipient for public assistance by the department, the department shall:

     (1)  Disregard the amounts of earned or unearned income as required or allowed by federal acts and other regulations, to receive federal funds and disregard from gross earned income twenty per cent plus $200 and a percentage of the remaining balance of earned income consistent with federal regulations and other requirements;

     (2)  Consider as net income in all cases the income as federal acts and other regulations require the department to consider for receipt of federal funds and may consider the additional income and resources as these acts and regulations permit to be considered;

     (3)  For households with minor dependents, disregard assets in determining the needs of persons for financial assistance; provided that the amount to be disregarded shall not exceed standards under federally funded financial assistance programs.  This paragraph shall not apply to persons eligible for federal supplemental security income benefits, aid to the aged, blind or disabled, or general assistance to households without minor dependents.  In determining the needs of persons eligible for federal supplemental security income benefits, aid to the aged, blind or disabled, or general assistance to households without minor dependents, the department shall apply all the resource retention and exclusion requirements under the federal supplemental security income program;

     (4)  Apply the resource retention requirements under the federal supplemental security income program in determining the needs of a single person for medical assistance only;

     (5)  Apply the resource retention requirements under the federal supplemental security income program in determining the needs of a family of two persons for medical assistance only and an additional $250 for each additional person included in an application for medical assistance only;

     (6)  Disregard amounts of emergency assistance granted under section 346-65;