THE SENATE
[…] (12)  Not consider as income or resources any funds deposited into a family self-sufficiency escrow account on behalf of a participant under a federal housing choice voucher family self-sufficiency program as required or allowed under federal law[.]; and

    (13)  Disregard any amount of child support payments passed through to the applicants or recipients pursuant to section 346-37.1."

     SECTION 3.  Section 346-37.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any payment of public assistance money made to or for the benefit of any dependent child or children creates a debt due and owing to the department by the natural or adoptive parent or parents, or any other person who [are] is responsible for support of [such] the child or children [except that debts]; provided that:

     (1)  Debts under this section shall not be incurred by a parent or other person who is the recipient of public assistance moneys for the benefit of minor dependent children for the period [such] the person or persons are in [such] that status[, and, provided that where];

     (2)  Where there has been a family court order, the debt shall be limited to the amount provided for by the order[.]; and

     (3)  Each month, the child support enforcement agency shall pass through to a family receiving public assistance moneys for the benefit of minor dependent children up to the first $100 in child support collected in that month for a recipient family that has one child and up to the first $200 in child support collected in that month for a recipient family that has more than one child."