THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to:

     (1)  Require the department of land and natural resources to obtain approval from the board of land and natural resources before taking action on a revocable permit; and

     (2)  Prohibit any action that would result in tenant eviction from being taken on a renewed revocable permit before the year of renewal or during the renewed year.

     SECTION 2.  Section 171-55, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, the board of land and natural resources may issue permits for the temporary occupancy of state lands or an interest therein on a month-to-month basis by direct negotiation without public auction, under conditions and rent [which] that will serve the best interests of the State, subject, however, to those restrictions as may from time to time be expressly imposed by the board.  A permit on a month-to-month basis may continue for a period not to exceed one year from the date of its issuance; provided that the board may allow the permit to continue on a month-to-month basis for additional one year periods[.]; provided further that any action taken by the board regarding a permit that is allowed to continue, and is taken prior to or during the year of continuation, shall not terminate the permit.  Any action taken by the department that impacts the continuation of a permit on a month-to-month basis shall require prior approval by the board."

     SECTION 3.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.


 

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval.

 

INTRODUCED BY:

_____________________________