THE SENATE
[…] The agency or the attorney general may subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and administer oaths, require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related discovery procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time [prior to] before making a decision on the application."

     SECTION 11.  Section 323D-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows:

     "(d)  Any affected person may appeal a final decision by the agency to the reconsideration committee created under section [323D-47 under procedures substantially similar to those for appeals of health care certificate of need decisions...The reconsideration committee shall have the same powers and duties with respect to appeals under this part as exist for appeals to the reconsideration committee regarding issuance of certificates of need.] 323D-  .  The findings, conclusions, and decisions of the reconsideration committee shall constitute the determination of the agency.  The agency, the applicant, or any affected person who has intervened in the matter before the reconsideration committee may seek judicial review of any agency determination."

     SECTION 12.  Section 323F-51, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definition of "private entity" to read as follows:

     ""Private entity" means a business organization duly authorized to transact business in the State that: