THE SENATE
[…] [(c)  For acquisitions which require approval from the agency under this part and a certificate of need, the applicant shall submit a single application for both purposes and the application shall be reviewed under a single unified review process by the agency.  Following the single unified review process, the agency shall simultaneously issue its decision regarding the certificate of need and its decision for purposes of the sale of a hospital under this part.]"

     SECTION 10.  Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The agency, after consultation with the attorney general, shall, if appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of review, which hearing may be held jointly with [the certificate of need review panel or] the statewide health coordinating council, and in which any person may file written comments and exhibits or appear and make a statement.  The agency or the attorney general may subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and administer oaths, require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related discovery procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time [prior to] before making a decision on the application."

     SECTION 11.  Section 323D-75, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (d) to read as follows: