THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 14.  Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The agency, after consultation with the attorney general, shall, if appropriate, hold a public hearing during the course of review, which hearing may be held jointly with [the certificate of need review panel or] the statewide health coordinating council, and in which any person may file written comments and exhibits or appear and make a statement.  The agency or the attorney general may subpoena additional information or witnesses, require and administer oaths, require sworn statements, take depositions, and use related discovery procedures for purposes of the hearing and at any time [prior to] before making a decision on the application."

     SECTION 15.  Chapter 323D, part V, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     SECTION 16.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.