THE SENATE
[…] (1)  [Has a certificate of need to operate] Operates one or more licensed hospitals in the State [obtained from the state health planning and development agency pursuant to part V of chapter 323D]; or

     (2)  Is the sole member of a nonprofit management entity or hospital that [has a certificate of need to operate] operates one or more licensed hospitals in the State [obtained from the state health planning and development agency pursuant to part V of chapter 323D]."

     SECTION 13.  Section 323F-52, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any other law to the contrary, including but not limited to section 27-1[,]; section 76-16(b) and other sections of chapter 76[,]; chapters 78, 89, 89A, 89C, and 171[, part V of chapter 323D,]; and sections 323F-11 and 323F-31, the governor, with the assistance of the chief executive officer of the corporation, and the regional chief executive officer of the Maui regional system, or their designees, shall negotiate with a private entity to transfer the right and responsibility to manage, operate and otherwise provide health care services at one or more facilities of the Maui regional system, including Maui memorial medical center, Kula hospital and clinic, and Lanai community hospital, to a nonprofit management entity wholly-owned by the private entity; provided that the private entity submitted a statement of interest in response to a notice published in accordance with section 1-28.5 by the Maui regional system board, inviting private entities to submit statements of interest in acquiring the right and responsibility to manage, operate and otherwise provide health care services in one or more of the Maui regional system's facilities."

     SECTION 14.  Section 323D-74, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: