THE SENATE
[…] "Department" means the department of the attorney general.

     "Conflict of interest" includes instances in which the subject of an investigation pursuant to section 28-2.5 includes the state government or any public officer or public employee for whom the attorney general or the department is required to provide services under the law.

     "State government" means any department, board, bureau, commission, division, office, council, or agency of the State, a public benefit corporation, or public authority having at least one member appointed by the governor."

     SECTION 2.  Section 28-2.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The attorney general shall investigate alleged violations of the law when directed to do so by the governor, or when the attorney general determines that an investigation would be in the public interest[.]; provided that the attorney general may appoint a special counsel pursuant to section 28-   to assume the attorney general's powers and responsibilities over the investigation if the attorney general determines that the investigation would present a conflict of interest for the attorney general